1 - 6 July 2018 | Palermo -Italy

Themes

A. Technologies for Water Management and Monitoring

  • A1. Advanced technologies for water systems monitoring
  • A2. Soft and smart sensors applications for water systems
  • A3. Real time control technologies and applications
  • A4. ICT for water
  • A5. Optimization techniques and their application
  • A6. Complex network theory and its application
  • A7. Internet, Cloud and Mobile application for water
  • A8. Social Media Mining and Open Data for water
  • A9. Decisions using Probabilistic Forecasts

B. Remote sensing

  • B1. Remote sensing applied to hydrology
  • B2. Remote sensing for water resource management
  • B3. Remote sensing for coastal modelling and water quality
  • B4. Airborne and remote data integration and verification
  • B5. Data Assimilation Techniques

C. Big-data, knowledge and water data management

  • C1. Data-mining techniques
  • C2. Knowledge management
  • C3. Big-data analytics
  • C4. Complex network analysis
  • C5. SCADA systems and data validation
  • C6. DSS and GIS for water management
  • C7. IOT applications for water management

D. Hydraulic and hydrological modelling

  • D1. Physically based vs conceptual hydrological models
  • D2. Mathematical modelling of water systems
  • D3. Hydraulic modelling of complex water bodies
  • D4. Water quality modelling
  • D5. Model validation, calibration and uncertainty analysis
  • D6. Predictive Uncertainty assessment and Ensembles
  • D7. Computational intelligence in data driven hybrid modelling
  • D8. Modeling of urban water distribution and drainage systems

E. Climate change impacts

  • E1. Regional Climate Modeling
  • E2. Quantification of Uncertainties
  • E3. Impacts on resources, flooding, drought
  • E4. Resilience, adaption and mitigation
theme F

F. Environmental and Coastal Hydroinformatics

  • F1. Coastal and water quality modelling
  • F2. Surface and ground water modeling
  • F3. Integrated Water Resources Management

Committee members

Organising Committee

Goffredo La Loggia

Goffredo La Loggia

CHAIR

University of Palermo, Italy ext-link

Joong Hoon Kim “Jay”

Joong Hoon Kim “Jay”

VICE-CHAIR

Korea University, Korea ext-link

Adrián Pedrozo-Acuña

Adrián Pedrozo-Acuña

VICE-CHAIR

Universitad National Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico ext-link

Leonardo Noto

Leonardo Noto

VICE-CHAIR

University of Palermo, Italy ext-link

International Programme Committee

  • Dragan A. Savic (University of Exeter, UK)
  • Ezio Todini (University of Bologna, Italy)
  • Abubakr Muhammad (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan)
  • Bruno Brunone (University of Perugia, Italy)
  • Alberto Montanari (University of Bologna, Italy)
  • Jamshid Mousavi (Tehran Polytechnic, Iran)
  • Luca Ridolfi (Polytechnic University of Turin, Italy)
  • Wolfgang Rauch (University of Innsbruck)

National Programme Committee

  • Giuseppe Ciraolo (University of Palermo, Italy) – Chair
  • Luigi Berardi (Polytechnic University of Bari, Italy)
  • Fulvio Capodici (University of Palermo, Italy)
  • Mauro De Marchis (University of Enna, Italy)
  • Gaetano Di Bella (University of Enna, Italy)
  • Marco Ferrante (University of Perugia, Italy)
  • Daniele Biagio Laucelli (Polytechnic University of Bari, Italy)
  • Antonino Maltese (University of Palermo, Italy)
  • Giorgio Mannina (University of Palermo, Italy)
  • Mario Rosario Mazzola (University of Palermo, Italy)
  • Silvia Meniconi (University of Perugia, Italy)
  • Barbara Milici (University of Enna, Italy)
  • Enrico Napoli (University of Palermo, Italy)
  • Vincenza Notaro (University of Palermo, Italy)
  • Valeria Puleo (University of Palermo, Italy)
  • Maria Crocetta Sambito (University of Enna, Italy)
  • Michele Torregrossa (University of Palermo, Italy)

Steering Committee

  • Orazio Giustolisi (Italy) – Chair
  • Vladan Babovic (Singapore)
  • Dominic Boccelli (USA)
  • Pilar Garcia Navarro (Spain)
  • Philippe Gourbesville (France)
  • George P. Karatzas (Greece)
  • Gwo-Fong Lin (Taiwan)
  • Ole Mark (Denmark)
  • Dimitri Solomatine (Netherlands)
  • Zoran Vojinovic (Netherlands)
  • Thorsten Wagener (UK)

Scientific Committee

 To be appointed soon

Programme

 

Details will be available soon.

 

Special sessions

Special sessions can be proposed by any conference participant, who is ideally representing a technical/scientific interest group.Special sessions will be open to all conference participants and will be included in the call for papers. Thus, the special sessions will be open to external contributions. Participants registration to the special sessions will follow the general conference registration procedure and rules.

The special sessions format will be:

  •  a dedicated special session, with invited presenters and authors only, serving to facilitate discussion among the leading experts
  • collaborative sessions with presentations of collaborative efforts of researchers or working groups, or of large transdisciplinary projects
  • poster sessions on a particular subject, potentially accompanied with flash presentations

 

Deadline for Special sessions proposal expired on 31st July 2017.

In the following, the accepted Special sessions are listed. To have more information about these sessions the participants can refer to the contact persons or download the brief description provided in the Special sessions.pdf file. 

 S1. Data Assimilation of spatial information for hydrologic and hydraulic models

Contact person: Pierre-Olivier Malaterre, [email protected]

 S2. Complex Network Theory and Applications to Water Systems

Contact person: Daniele Biagio Laucelli, [email protected]

 S3. Climate change impacts on urban water systems

Contact person: Simon Beecham, [email protected]

 S4. Integrated use of the water reservoirs

Contact person: Vitaly Ilinich, [email protected]

 S5. IA techniques for Smart Water Systems

Contact person: Eric Duviella, [email protected]

 S6. Model predictive control for water management

Contact person: Klaudia Horváth, [email protected]

 S7. Development and application of the next generation of shallow flow models

Contact person: Ilhan Özgen, [email protected]

 S8. New experiences in open-source computing, open data, and virtual laboratories

Contact person: Giuseppe Formetta, [email protected]

 S9. Long-term resilience of water systems:  input data analysis

Contact person: Carla Tricarico, [email protected]

 S10. Monitoring network optimization and model choice: information for predictions and value for decisions

Contact person: Steven Weijs, [email protected]

 S11. Smart Sensors, Smart networks and Serious Gaming: ICT4WATER and the EU perspective

Contact person: Lydia S. Vamvakeridou-Lyroudia, [email protected]

 S12. Accounting for cross-boundary model interactions and uncertainties in Integrated Water Resources Management

Contact person: Yunqing Xuan, [email protected]

 S13. Simulation of fluvial eco-hydraulic and morphodynamic processes

Contact person: Donatella Termini, [email protected]

 S14. Advance in uncertainty estimation of hydro-science in changing environment

Contact person: Dong Wang, [email protected]

 S15. Flooding forecasting and warning in urban areas

Contact person: Giuseppe Tito Aronica, [email protected]

 S16. Time series analysis for climate change detection

Contact person: Roberto Ranzi, [email protected]

DOWNLOAD

Call for Sessions.pdf

DOWNLOAD

Special sessions.pdf

Short courses

Details will be available soon.

DOWNLOAD

Call for short courses.pdf

DOWNLOAD

Short courses program.pdf

Students Participation

We strongly encourage students to participate in the whole event, both the Conference and the Short courses. For these reasons, we want to support their participation in the following ways:

  • Substantial reduction in the registration fees to all students (to almost half the regular price for both early-bird and late registration)
  • No cut-backs to the students’ conference experience (the reduced fees entitle them to almost everything the regular fees do)
  • Budget accommodation options and arrangement for room sharing
  • Best student paper awards

The Student status will be recognized only to PhDs and Master Students. Details about the Best student paper awards (e.g. the paper eligibility and evaluation criteria) will be shared soon.